SITE MAINTENANCE: OEMS will be down for a maintenance period on Monday March 4th from 5-6pm ET. We apologize for any inconvenience.

OEMS is continuing to experience an issue with its authentication provider, Okta, where users are required to enter their password twice. After entering your authentication code, please re-enter your password into the second Okta password screen to complete the login process and access OEMS. Login with CAC remains unaffected. Thank you for your patience while we work to resolve this issue.

Operational Energy Management System

Funding energy innovation that improves DoD’s operational effectiveness via targeted investments aligned with DoD’s Operational Energy Strategy

Sign inCreate AccountCreate Gov PIV/CAC Account

Google Chrome or Microsoft Edge are the preferred browsers for this site. If you need assistance logging in, see the Account Setup Guide.

Please contact us at support@oecif.org if you have any questions.

The OE-I public website can be accessed at oeinnovation.org

FY24 Call For Proposals

The Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Environment and Energy Resilience (ODASD(E&ER)), Operational Energy – Innovation (OE-I) is now soliciting Fiscal Year (FY) 2024 proposals for the Operational Energy Capability Improvement Fund (OECIF) and Operational Energy Prototyping Fund (OEPF). OE-I is requesting proposals in the following areas:

 

  • Commanding Energy and OEPF:  Submit by 1700 EST on 1 August 2023
  • Aviation and Space Efficiencies:  Submit by 1700 EST on 1 November 2023
  • Ground Vehicle Electrification and Hybridization (GVH&E):  Submit by 1700 EST on 2 February 2024

OECIF and OEPF project solicitations have different types of proposals and different funding. The OECIF and OEPF Call for Proposal link below provides the specific details for each call.

  1. OE-I FY24 OECIF and OEPF Call For Proposals
  2. OECIF and OEPF FY24 Proposal Whitepaper Template
  3. OECIF and OEPF FY24 Quad Chart Template
  4. OE-I FY24 Letter of Support Template
  5. OE-I FY24 Scoring Criteria

 

FY24 OECIF Aviation and Space Efficiencies Rankings Announcement

The Director of Operational Energy - Innovation is pleased to announce this year's list of awardees for the FY24 Aviation and Space Efficiencies Call for Proposals:

  1. Hybrid Energy Delivery and Receipt, HEDAR resubmit, Andrew Sinclair, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
  2. Laser-Enabled Power Transmission Orbital Network (LEPTON), LEPT0N, Chris Depuma, OE-I
  3. Enabling Nonstop Drones Utilizing Remote Energy, ENDURE, Trevor Reiss, AFSOC/A4

Award amounts may not match funding requests and are contingent on agreement of scope and deliverables between the PM and the project.

 

Currently Unfunded

The remaining proposals are listed in rank order from the PEB and will be funded based on availability of prior year (FY 2023) funding.  Of note, any project funded from this list will need to obligate funds on contract within 60 days.

  1. Efficient X-band RF Technology for Scalable Power Beaming (EFFX), EFFX, Alan Cook, Naval Research Laboratory
  2. Aviation Electrical Power Management Capability, AEPMC, Arlene Wadkins, DEVCOM C5ISR
  3. Aviation Universal Charger, AUC, Lloyd Zilch, Naval Surface Warfare Center Crane Division
  4. X-57 Demonstrating Electric Flight Inspiring Acceleration of New Technologies, DEFIANT, Daniel Pike, SAF/IEN
  5. Electra Hybrid-Electric Short Takeoff & Landing (eSTOL), Electra, John Tekell, AFWERX Agility Prime
  6. High Efficiency Next-gen UAS Electrification, HENUE, Mike Kweon, DEVCOM ARL
  7. Signature Reducing Fuel Cell Aircraft Propulsor, SRFCAP, Daniel Pike, SAF/IEN
  8. Portable, Hardware-in-the-Loop Testing System to Accelerate Fuel Cell Hybrid Propulsion System Development for Light Group 3 UAS to Meet INDOPACOM Mission Needs, UAS HIL, Kawakahi Amina, USINDOPACOM J46
  9. Highly Efficient Autonomous Tactical Target Recognition, HEATTR, Douglas Carssow, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
  10. Air Logistics Optimization, ALO, Thomas Horan, Defense Innovation Unit
  11. Prototyping Operational and Waypoint Energy Routing (POWER), POWER, Juan Vasquez, Air Force Research Lab
  12. Beta Hybrid-Electric Cargo eCTOL/eVTOL, Beta Hybrid, John Tekell, AFWERX Agility Prime
  13. Joby Hydrogen-Electric Passenger eVTOL, Joby SHY4, John Tekell, AFWERX Agility Prime
  14. Additive Manufacturing Study, ADD-MANS, Alec Jackson, Air Force Research Laboratory
  15. Joint Space Energy Command Center, JSpECC, Joyce Bulson, USSF Space Systems Command S3
  16. Operational Outpost Fuel Depot, OUTPOST, Joyce Bulson, USSF SSC S3
  17. Aviation Fuel Economy Maximization, AFEM, Joe Nash, AFLCMC/HBAW
  18. Thermoelectric Device Artificial Intelligence Design Tool, TAD1, Sherif Michael, Naval Postgraduate School
  19. Harvesting of Incident-energy in DoD Environment, HIDE, Curtis Eckhardt, Combat Capabilities Development Command (CCDC)
  20. Easily Manufacturable Molten Metal Aircraft Batteries (EMMMA-B), EMMMA-B, Anthony Bunker, AFMC/AFRL/AFWERX
  21. In-Space Refueling Technology Advancement, ISRTA, Thomas Nix, Air Force Research Laboratory
  22. Hybrid Electric Aircraft Technologies for Reduced Operational Energy Footprints, HEAT ROPE, David Friedmann, DEVCOM AVMC
  23. Lithium Ion Not Dead Yet, LINDY, Lloyd Zilch, NSWC Crane

 

FY24 OECIF Aviation and Space Efficiencies – Nuclear Rankings Announcement

The Director of Operational Energy - Innovation is pleased to announce this year's list of awardees for the FY24 Aviation and Space Efficiencies Call for Proposals:

  1. Black Bison, Black Bison, Celeste Brown, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
  2. Nuclear Micropower Imaging Sensor for Satellites, bVoltaic Power, Robert Walters, AFRL/RVSV
  3. Versatile Autonomous Lightweight Kilowatt-class Reactor Experiment, VALKRE, Jeth Fogg, US Northern Command
  4. Nuclear Space Reactor Shielding Design Optimization, SRSO, Thomas Nix, Air Force Research Laboratory Space Vehicles Directorate
  5. SUBsystem for Inadvertent CRITicality Avoidance for Space Reactors, SUBCRIT, Tabitha Dodson, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
  6. Shipping Container for Reactor Assembly Mobilization, SCRAM, Tabitha Dodson, DARPA
  7. Fully Remote Operating Strategic Transformer (FROST), FROST, Samuel Bays, Idaho National Laboratory
  8. ASCENT-Compatible Multimode Efficient (ACME) Thrusters, ACME Thrusters, Michael McDonald, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

Award amounts may not match funding requests and are contingent on agreement of scope and deliverables between the PM and the project.

 

Currently Unfunded

The remaining proposals are listed in rank order from the PEB and will be funded based on availability of prior year (FY 2023) funding.  Of note, any project funded from this list will need to obligate funds on contract within 60 days.

  1. Extreme Radiation Environment Monitoring for Space Reactors, X-REM, Tabitha Dodson, DARPA
  2. Space Nuclear Material Handling, SPANMATH, Joyce Bulson, USSF Space Systems Command S3
  3. High Temperature Heat Rejection System for Space Nuclear Power Systems, HRS-SNP, Thomas Nix, Air Force Research Laboratory
  4. Hybrid Modular Electric Power System, HYM-POSY, Joyce Bulson, USSF SSC/S3

 

Additional Rankings

The following proposals will be considered under OEPF, OECIF Commanding Energy, or OECIF Ground Vehicle Hybridization and Electrification and will be awarded based on available funding within each portfolio.

  • Long Range Precision Aerial Delivery System (LRPADS) 10,000 lbs. (10K), LRPADS 10K, John Gildea, DEVCOM SC
  • Multi-Modal Autonomous Resupply Vehicle for Energy Logistics, MARVEL, John Gildea, DEVCOM SC
  • Silver Bison, Silver Bison, Celeste Brown, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
  • Electric Forward Aerial Refueling Point, eFARP, Trevor Reiss, AFSOC A4R
  • DoD Aviation Integration with Army Aviation Common Lithium-Ion Battery, DODAACLIB, Patrick Taylor, US Amy DEVCOM Aviation & Missile Center
  • Strategic Preplanned Resupply using Elevated Airship Drones, SPREAD, Eric Campagna, DEVCOM SC


FY24 OECIF Commanding Energy Rankings Announcement

The Director of Operational Energy – Innovation is pleased to announce this year’s list of awardees for the FY24 OECIF Commanding Energy Call for Proposals:

  1. Enabling Land-based Nuclear Energy, ELANE, Robert Prins, US Army Nuclear and CWMD Agency (Army Reactor Office)
  2. Tactical Fuel Data NOW (Needs and Operational impact analysis for Warfighting), TFD NOW, Jesse Swanzy, US Army Combined Arms Support Command (CASCOM), Sustainment Center of Excellence
  3. Guidance of UxS: Intelligent, Energy-aware Routing, GUIDER, Richard Stroman, US Naval Research Laboratory
  4. SWIFT-STORM Operational Wargaming Suite (SSOWS), SWIFT-STORM OWS, Harvey Gilbert, OSD-CAPE/IMAG
  5. Expeditionary Next Generation Autonomous Gyroplane Electric Demonstrator (ENGAGED)​, NextG Gyroplane, Todd Moe, USSOUTHCOM
  6. Non-intrusive Load Monitoring Pattern-of-life Analysis , NILM-PLAN, Brandon Parks, Army Research Laboratory
  7. Modeling Operational Design for Effective Learning and Training (MODEL-T), MODEL-T, Glenn Hodges, Mile Two LLC.
  8. Real-time Operational Energy Situational Awareness and Energy Informed Planning, RESAP, Maria Posada, DASN (Energy) and OPNAV N94
  9. Software Platform for Agile Wireless-power Networks, SPAWN, Jonathan Soeun, Air Force Special Operations Command/A4
  10. Storage to Reduce Radar Load, Fuel and Carbon, STRR-C, John Heinzel, Naval Surface Warfare Center Philadelphia Division
  11. Joint Force Operational Energy Data Model , JFOEDM, Peter McCauley, Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA) 05Z11
  12. Roadmapping of Tactical Energy Generation Technologies, RTEGT, Adrian Parker, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division
  13. MOLTEN SALT REACTOR REGULATORY PATH DEVELOPMENT, MSR Reg. Path, John Benson, AlphaTech Research Corp
  14. Sensors for Power and Electrical Energy Resilience, SPEER, Douglas Tucker, Secretary of the Air Force Energy, Installations, and Environment
  15. Hyper Efficient Personal Communicators & Kits, PicoBadge, Paul Hausgen, Air Force Global Strike Command

Award amounts may not match funding requests and are contingent on agreement of scope and deliverables between the PM and the project.

Currently Unfunded

Should additional funding become available, projects will be funded based on ranked order (provided the funding source aligns with the proposal topic):

  1. Space Processing of Energy Data, SPEED, Eric Bradley, Naval Research Laboratory
  2. Digital Overwatch for Commanding Energy” and SAF CDM, SAF/CDM-CTI, Thomas Ford, SAF/CDM
  3. Hydrogen Electricity for Logistically Independent Operational Supply (HELIOS)​, Hydro Electric, Todd Moe, USSOUTHCOM
  4. Hybrid Tiger Maritime Spectrum Warfare, HT MarSpec, Stearns Heinzen, Naval Research Laboratory
  5. Project Commanding Energy Pallet , Project CEP , Jonathan Soeun, Air Force Special Operations Command/A4
  6. Hybrid Encapsulated Graphene Supercapacitor, Arctic Supercap, Joel McMillan, NORAD / US NORTHCOM
  7. Intelligent Hybrid Microgrid Controller, IHMC, Frank Bohn, US Army Command, Control, Communication, Computers, Cyber, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Center (C5ISR)
  8. Adaptive Simulations for Power-Beaming Energy (ASPEN), ASPEN, Paul Jaffe, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency - Tactical Technology Office
  9. Commanding Energy Portfolio for Unmanned Surface Vessels , CEP USV, Eric Hahn, Naval Postgraduate School
  10. Arcturus: Fires, Maneuver, and Contested Logistics, Arcturus, David Phillips, Office of Naval Research
  11. Enabling Significant Process Improvements in Commercial Coated Particle Fuel Production A BWXT-INL Joint Proposal, Advanced Fuel, Jeffrey Phillips, Idaho National Laboratory
  12. Smart Base Monitoring System (SBMS), SBMS, Jeffrey Gladney, Product Manager Force Sustainment Systems (PdM FSS)
  13. Kratos Power System Networked Lightweight High Output (LHO) Generators and ATAK Integrated Logistics Software, KPS, Jonathan Soeun, Air Force Special Operations Command
  14. All Domain Network (ADN), All Domain Netw, Lemuel Alvarez, AIR FORCE SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND (AFSOC)
  15. Hybrid Energy Delivery and Receipt, HEDAR, Andrew Sinclair, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
  16. Johnson Controls Central Utility Plant Optimization (CUP), CUP, Albert (Chip) Marin, U.S. Army Engineering and Support Center, Huntsville
  17. Fairy Dust Fighter: AI-Enabled OE Simulation and Analysis , FDF OE, Eric Hahn, Naval Postgraduate School
  18. Realtime Energy Analytics & Logistics, REALAI, Douglas Dudis, Air Force Research Laboratory
  19. Real-Time Logistics Sensors, REAL-LOGS, James Winter, AFRL
  20. Battlespace Insight using Fuel Automated Reporting System (BIFARS) , BIFARS, Alan Williams, Naval Information Warfare Center, Pacific
  21. Energy Prediction for Intelligent and efficient Command and Control, EPICC, Thomas Mead, Army Applications Laboratory
  22. Global D-DIL Energy COP, Energy COP, Edward DeVilliers, Air Force Research Laboratory
  23. Synergistic Predictive Analytical Control Environment using Sensible Programmable Analyzable Control Envelopes, (SPACE)**2, Thomas Peng, AFRL/RVSV Space Solar Power Incremental Demonstrations and Research (SSPIDR)
  24. Operational Energy Doctrine , OPED, Daniel  Nussbaum, Naval Post Graduate School (Energy Academic Group)
  25. Assessment of Energy Requirements on the Modern Battlefield, ERMB, Marissa Brand, NIWC-Pac
  26. Educating and Training for Resilient Operational Energy Systems , ET ROS, Marissa Brand, NIWC-Pacific
  27. Digital Twin for Training and Operation on Power Systems (DT-TOPS), DT-TOPS, Benjamin Masters, US Army Corps of Engineers - Engineer Research and Development Center (USACE-ERDC)
  28. Expeditionary Waste Disposal and Energy Production in the Tactical Battlespace, IRG, Stephen Cosper, US Army Corps of Engineers, Engineering Research and Development Center, Construction Engineering Research Lab
  29. Shapeshifter: Automated Reconfigurable Microgrids to Ensure Operational Energy Resilience, Shapeshifter, Colin Ponce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  30. Standardized Operational Load Data (SOLD) Study, SOLD, Bradley Stanley, DEVCOM C5ISR
  31. Modular Power Bus Booster (MPBB), MPBB, Joseph Grobmyer, US Army RCCTO
  32. Cyber Security for Operational Energy Data, COED, Candice Mitchell, US Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC)
  33. COM-ENERGY: Commanding Energy with an All-Domain Secure Network, COM-ENERGY, Mohan Sanghadasa, DEVCOM Aviation & Missile Center, Army Futures Command

 

FY24 OEPF Rankings Announcement

The Director of Operational Energy – Innovation is pleased to announce this year’s list of awardees for the FY24 OEPF Call for Proposals:

  1. Software for Energy Needs in Contested Environments, SENCE, Evelyn Dahm, US Army Combat Capabilities Development Command C5ISR Center
  2. Autonomous and Robotic Remote Refueling Point, AR3P, Dan McCambridge, Naval Facilities Engineering and Expeditionary Warfare Center
  3. Scalable Photovoltaics Enabled by Enhanced Deposition Systems, SPEEDS, Alec Jackson, Air Force Research Laboratory
  4. On Board Vehicle Power, OBVP, Valerie Brumm, PEO Combat Support & Combat Service Support (CS&CSS) PM Transportation Systems (TS)
  5. Lithium-ion Early Fault Predictive Monitor, LEAP-M2, Michael Jones, Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division Newport
  6. Space Power and Energy Advanced Recon, SPEAR 1, Susie LaCava, Naval Research Laboratory
  7. Prototype Passive Propagation Resistant Li-ion Battery for Seal Delivery Vehicle, Batlatl, Kyle Crompton, NSWC Crane
  8. Hydrogen Fuel-Cell UAS, H2FU Flight, Seth Green, U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Command, Aviation Integration Directorate
  9. Gen 3 6T Alliance, 6T Alliance, David Skalny, US Army DEVCOM Ground Vehicle Systems Center (GVSC)
  10. NATICK (Classified)
  11. Mobile Utility and Power System, MUPS, David Pogue, Engineer Research and Development Center - Construction Engineering Research Laboratory
  12. Ultra UAS - ECU for Enhanced Endurance (High Altitude), Ultra UAS ECU 3 (High Altitude), Paul Litke, Air Force Research Laboratory Center for Rapid Innovation
  13. Hybrid Electric Large-scale Power Systems, HELPS, Bjorn Oberg, USACE ERDC CERL

The following OEPF projects have been selected to receive FY23 funding:

  1. Warfighter Extended Demonstration and Development of Mobile Microgrid Requirements, WED2M2R, Stephen Peterson, US Army Combat Capabilities Development Command Ground Vehicle Systems Center (CCDC-GVSC)
  2. Tactical Vehicle Hybridization Operational Enhancement, TVH-OE, Valerie Brumm, PM Transportation Systems (TS)
  3. Ultra UAS - ECU for Enhanced Endurance, Ultra UAS ECU 3 (640), Paul Litke, Air Force Research Laboratory Center for Rapid Innovation
  4. Data Integration for Ground Systems, DIGS, Gerardo Sotomayor, Project Manager Transportation Systems

Award amounts may not match funding requests and are contingent on agreement of scope and deliverables between the PM and the project.

Currently Unfunded

Should additional funding become available, projects will be funded based on ranked order (provided the funding source aligns with the proposal topic):

  1. COTS Battery Cell Standard Accelerated Testing, CAST1, Dan Romm, Space Systems Command, Los Angeles AFB
  2. Compact Hydrogen Storage System for stationary and mobile application, HyCS, Benjamin Stoeber, IMCOM-E G4
  3. Army Aviation Common Lithium Ion Battery Integration Program, AACLIBIP, Patrick Taylor, US Army Combat Capabilities Development Command Aviation & Missile Center (DEVCOM AvMC)
  4. Advanced Propulsion Oblique wing Low Observable (APOLLO) UAS Prototype, APOLLO, Dan Pike, SAF/IEN
  5. WiGL eNERGY: Uninterrupted and Reliable Power, WiGL EG OEPF Randall McIntyre, Air Force

Training: Climate Adaptation Considerations in Operational Energy- Innovation

Each PI’s office that submits either an OECIF or OEPF FY 2024 proposal should complete the required Climate Adaptation Considerations in Operational Energy- Innovation training. The training video can be viewed here: Climate Training Video. After viewing the video, email Lauren Grant, lauren.grant@noblis.org, at the OE-I Program Office stating your project’s name, its number in OEMS, and who in your organization has completed the training. The non-narrated PowerPoint charts are located in OEMS by first signing-in, then selecting the Submission icon and then the Help icon from the top menu.

Climate Adaptation Training video
 


OECIF Logo
OEPF Logo

Operational Energy Management System (OEMS)
Interim Authority to Test and Train (IATT)

As of May 2021, OEMS is operational in Amazon Web Services (AWS) GovCloud, managed by the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (OUSD) Acquisition & Sustainment (A&S)/Environment & Energy Resilience (E&ER)/Operational Energy-Innovation (OE-I). OEMS is operating under an Interim Authority to Test and Train (IATT) following Federal Risk and Authorization Management Program (FedRAMP) requirements as it progresses through a full Authority to Operate (ATO) process determination.

The IATT, as well as the ATO, achieve DoD Impact Level 4 (IL4). The IL4 allows hosting of Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI) information up to moderate confidentiality and moderate integrity, including export-controlled (ITAR/EAR) and privacy (PII) information. Through the IATT, OE-I is allowing OEMS to process and store unclassified information to include CUI for all Distribution levels except Distro B and E. If you have any questions, please contact the OE-I representative, Ms. Lauren Grant, at lauren.grant5.ctr@mail.mil.

For more information, please refer to Section 3.2 of the DoD Cloud Computing Security Requirements Guide.

Contact Us

For assistance registering, or for inquiries about Operational Energy, contact our support team.

support@oecif.org

This is an official United States Government System for authorized, unclassified use only. Do not discuss, enter, transfer, process, or transmit classified/sensitive national security information of greater sensitivity than this system is authorized to contain. Please see link below for further detail.

Privacy Policy