Operational Energy Management System

Funding energy innovation that improves DoD’s operational effectiveness via targeted investments aligned with DoD’s Operational Energy Strategy

Sign inCreate AccountCreate Gov PIV/CAC Account

Google Chrome or Microsoft Edge are the preferred browsers for this site. If you need assistance logging in, see the Account Setup Guide.

Please contact us at support@oecif.org if you have any questions.

FY23 Call For Proposals

The Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Environment and Energy Resilience (ODASD(E&ER)), Operational Energy – Innovation (OE-I) is now soliciting Fiscal Year (FY) 2023 proposals for the Operational Energy Capability Improvement Fund (OECIF) and Operational Energy Prototyping Fund (OEPF). OE-I is requesting proposals in the following areas:

  • Aviation and Space Efficiencies:  Due 1 August 2022
  • Contested Logistics and OEPF:  Due 4 November 2022
  • Ground Vehicle Electrification and Hybridization with DIU:  Due 6 February 2023

OECIF and OEPF project solicitations have different types of proposals and different funding. The OECIF and OEPF Call for Proposal link below provides the specific details for each call.

  1. OE-I FY23 OECIF and OEPF Call For Proposals
  2. OECIF and OEPF Proposal Whitepaper Template
  3. OECIF and OEPF FY23 Quad Chart Template
  4. OE-I FY23 Letter of Support Template
  5. OE-I FY23 Call For Proposals Addendum Topic Breakdown
  6. OE-I FY23 Scoring Criteria

FY23 OECIF Aviation and Space Efficiencies Rankings Announcement

The Director of Operational Energy – Innovation is pleased to announce this year’s list of awardees for the FY23 funding for Aviation and Space Efficiencies call for proposals. Based on anticipated funding in the FY23 NDAA, the following projects will be funded within each tranche area:

Aviation Efficiencies

  1. Electrifying the Battlespace through Smart Aircraft Power - Intelligent, expandable Point of Load Electrical System (IPoLES), Mr. Vincent Vanoss, Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR)
  2. CoBIRD: Collaborative power-Beaming Intelligent Rectenna Design (CoBIRD), Mr. Lemuel Alvarez, Air Force Special Operations Command (AFSOC)
  3. Wireless Aerial Swarm Power (WASP), Mr. Lemuel Alvarez, AFSOC
  4. Energy Web Aircraft Flight Demonstrator (EWA), Col Paul Calhoun, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
  5. Small Scale Power for Expeditionary Capabilities (SSPEC), Dr. Charles Kessler, Air Force Research Lab (AFRL)
  6. Retrofittable Energy Harvesting System for Drag Reduction and Improved Range (Vortex Harvest), Col Paul Calhoun, DARPA
  7. Resilient and Efficient Fuel Cell UAS (REFC-UAS), Mr. Kawakahi Amina, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM)
  8. Hybrid Electric Rotorcraft Technology Study (HERTS), Mr. David Friedman, U.S. Army Capabilities Development Command (DEVCOM) Aviation & Missle Center (AVMC)
  9. Hydrogen Fuel-Cell UAS (H2FU), Dr. Steven Smith, DEVCOM AVMC
  10. Airborne Expeditionary Renewable Energy System (AERES), Dr. Stearns Heinzen, Naval Research Laboratory (NRL)
  11. DARPA Energy Well Power Generation Utilizing Intelligent Power Management System AEW IPMS, Col Paul Calhoun, DARPA

Space Efficiencies

  1. Little Bison, Mr. Eric Bradley, NRL
  2. Space Domain Energy Strategy Phase 2 (SDES 2), Mr. James Winter, AFRL
  3. Advanced Metallization and Processing for Space Photovoltaics (AMPSPV), Mr. Christopher Kerestes, AFRL
  4. Americium Radioisotope Power Systems (ARPS), Mr. Chris DePuma, NRL
  5. Low Cost High Efficiency Solar Arrays (LCHESA), Mr. Christopher Kerestes, AFRL
  6. Sustained Power Access via Radio-energy Transmission And Nuclear-Generation (SPARTAN-G), Mr. James Winter, AFRL
  7. Lithium Sulfur Specific Energy Improvements (LiSS), Mr. Daniel Romm, U.S. Space Force Space Systems Command
  8. Low-Cost PV Substrate Maturation (LCPVSM), Mr. Christopher Kerestes, AFRL
  9. Space Energy and DARPA Power Beaming Web (SYNDROME), Mr. Chris DePuma, AFRL
  10. Space Wireless On-demand Optical Power (SWOOP), Mr. Chris DePuma, NRL
  11. Tactical Microgrid Standard - Space (TMS-Space), Mr. Frank Bohn, U.S. Army CCDC C5ISR Center

Currently Unfunded

Should additional funding become available, projects will be funded based on ranked order (provided the funding source aligns with the proposal topic):

Aviation Efficiencies

  1. Zero-Carbon Logistics Support via Hybrid Airships (Hybrid Airships), Capt Benjamin Cohen, Naval Information Warfare Pacific (NIWC-PAC)
  2. Solar Aerial Vehicle for Intelligence & Operational Reconnaissance (SAVIOR), Mr. Ruddie Ibanez, U.S. Southern Command (USSOUTHCOM)
  3. Reliable Efficient Tactical UAS Power Supply Cost Reduction and Beta Testing (RETUP_CRBT), Dr. Charles Kessler, AFRL
  4. Breakthrough Wireless Power (RF Beaming), Col Paul Calhoun, DARPA
  5. Theater Air Logistics Optimization Network (TALON), Maj Thomas Horan, Defense Innovation Unit (DIU)
  6. Airpiercer III, Dr. Mark Fernelius, AFRL
  7. Extreme Power Internal Combustion (EPIC) Engine, Mr. Greg Buchanan, Naval Surface Warfare Center (NSWC) Dahlgren Division
  8. Wireless Assisted Sustained Power Wafer Scale Amplifier (WASP-WSA), Mr. Curtis Eckhardt, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command (CCDC)
  9. SWIFTSTAR, Dr. Corey Cergsrud, NSWC Crane Division
  10. Leveraged In-situ Orography for Sustained Aviation (LEVIOSA), Dr. Stearns Heinzen, NRL
  11. Texturized Stratospheric Solar Array Capability Demonstrator (TxSAC_Demo), Mr. Eric Follstad, Combatant Command
  12. Synthetic Fuels for Contested Environments (SynCE), Maj Nicole Pearl, Air Force Futures
  13. Aviation Power Management and Electrification Study (Aviation PM&E), Mr. Ami Shah, U.S. Army CCDC C5ISR Center
  14. Laser Power Beaming to small UAS for the Warfighter (LPBSU-W) Study, Dr. Richard Osgood, DEVCOM Soldier Center

Space Efficiencies

  1. Space-to-Earth LasEr ConcepT for a Global Energy System (SELECT GES) Study, Dr. Paul Jaffe, NRL
  2. Sustained Power Access via Radio-energy Transmission And Nuclear-Generation (SPARTAN-G Development), Mr. James Winter, AFRL
  3. Improve Solar Cell Efficiency (Imps), Mr. Daniel Romm, U.S. Space Force Space Systems Command
  4. High power, high brightness 1550 nm diode laser arrays for eye-safer power beaming (Bright-Eye), Mr. Michael Wardlaw, Office of Naval Research (ONR)
  5. Metrology-Enabled RF Integration Technology Phase 2 (MERIT 2), Mr. Andrew Sinclair, AFRL
  6. Ascent Compatible Multimode ECR-thrusters (ACME), Dr. Michael McDonald, NRL
  7. A Megawatt-Class Orbital Nuclear Power Platform (BARGE), Mr. Chris DePuma, NRL
  8. High-Endurance and High-Agility Small Satellite (HMMPSS), Mr. James Winter, AFRL
  9. On-Orbit Servicing Nuclear-Powered Micro-Satellite (LENS-A), Mr. James Winter, AFRL
  10. Thermoradiatives for Improved Power on Satellites (TIPS), Mr. Daniel Romm, U.S. Space Force Space Systems Command
  11. Synchronous Rectifications Switching Topology for Space Applications (SELEC), Mr. Tuan Duong, NRL
  12. Zero-Volt Battery Cost Reduction (ZERO-V), Mr. Daniel Romm, U.S. Space Force Space Systems Command
  13. UV to Visible Downshifting Coatings Exploration for Enhanced Space Based Solar Panel Performance (UV-Viz), Mr. Thomas Peng, AFRL
  14. Low Cost High Efficiency Solar Arrays (LCHESA) Remainder, Mr. Christopher Kerestes, AFRL
  15. Solar Array Cost Reduction (SoCR), Mr. Daniel Romm, U.S. Space Force Space Systems Command
  16. Wireless Assisted Sustained Power Panel Array (WASP-PA), Mr. Curtis Eckhardt, U.S. Army CCDC Armaments Center
  17. Cost Reduction for All GaAs Substrates (CRAG), Mr. Daniel Romm, U.S. Space Force Space Systems Command
  18. Compact Radioisotope And Fusion Technologies (CRAFT), Dr. Barry Kirkendall, DIU
  19. Prototype Fuel/Moderator in Reactor Testing for Small Modular Reactor (PTFM), Mr. James Winter, AFRL
  20. Small Modular Reactor for Space Force Applications (SMR), Mr. James Winter, AFRL
  21. High Acceleration Radioisotope Thermal Thruster (HARTT), Mr. Chris DePuma, NRL
  22. Remote Installation Grid Optimization & Resilience (RIGOR), Mr. Scott Olson, U.S. Air Force 611th Civil Engineering Squadron
  23. Nano Engineered Thin Film Thermoelectrics (NETT), Mr. Daniel Romm, U.S. Space Force Space Systems Command
  24. DOD Operational Energy (OE) Roadmap and Strategy (ROAST), Mr. Chris DePuma, NRL

NEW REQUIREMENT

Training: Climate Adaptation Considerations in Operational Energy- Innovation

Each PI’s office that submits either an OECIF or OEPF FY 2023 proposal should complete the required Climate Adaptation Considerations in Operational Energy- Innovation training. The training video can be viewed here: Climate Training Video. After viewing the video, email Mark Washechek, mark.g.washechek.ctr@mail.mil, at the OE-I Program Office stating your project’s name, its number in OEMS, and who in your organization has completed the training. The non-narrated PowerPoint charts are located in OEMS by first signing-in, then selecting the Submission icon and then the Help icon from the top menu.

Climate Adaptation Training video

New FY22 Projects

Operational Energy Capability Improvement Fund (OECIF)

The Director of Operational Energy – Innovation is pleased to announce this year’s OECIF proposal ranking for FY22 Funding:

  1. DoD-Wide Operational Energy Management System (OEMS) Expansion, Dr. Paul Jaffe, OSD
  2. Metrology-Enabled RF Integration Technology (MERIT), Lt Col Brian Hans, AFRL/RXSC
  3. Li-Ion Early Fault Predictive Monitor (LEAP-M), Mr. Justin Lewis, Naval Undersea Warfare Center
  4. Naval Power Network Monitoring (NPNM), Mr. Milton Ridgeway, Naval Secure Power PMO
  5. Tactical Energy Converter (TEC) Application & MIL-STD Testing, Ms. Cynthia Robbins, DEVCOM C5ISR
  6. High Speed Rotating Machine (HSRM) Prototyping & Test, Dr. John Heinzel, Naval Surface Warfare Center Philadelphia Division
  7. DoD Space Domain Energy Strategy & Space Nuclear Power (SNUP) Study, Lt Col Brian Hans, AFRL/RXSC
  8. Small Tactical Universal Battery Integration, Dr. Nathan Sharpes, DEVCOM C5ISR
  9. Efficient Microwave Array for Scalable Wireless Power Transfer, Dr. Colin Joye, NRL
  10. 2026-2030 DOD Battery Supply Risk Assessment and Aggregation, Mr. Eric Shields, NSWC Carderock
  11. Forward Deployed Refueling and Support Package to Enable COMMS and Situational Awareness (RASP-CASA), Ms. Maria Medeiros, ONR/NRL
  12. Space Qualifiable, Low-Cost, Perovskite Solar Cells for DoD Applications (SLPD), Lt Col Brian Hans, AFRL/RXSC
  13. Airpiercer, Dr. Mark Fernelius, AFRL/RQTC
  14. Resilient Operational Power and Energy Sensing (ROPES), Mr. David Hull, DEVCOM ARL
  15. Electric Tactical Humanitarian Operations Recovery (eTHOR), Ms. Marissa Brand, NIWC-Pacific
  16. Power Extender – Grid Source (PEGS), Mr. Daniel Masters, Army PM E2S2
  17. Arctic Grid Energy Storage (AGES), CDR Jason Wood, NORAD & USNORTHCOM
  18. Dual-use DE Laser Solution, Mr. Michael Wardlaw, ONR
  19. Light Expeditionary Energy Agile Platform (LEEAP), Mr. Kawakahi Amina, USINDOPACOM J4
  20. Solar-Powered Phased Array Optimized for Thermal Performance and Mass-Specific Power (PRAM-2), Dr. Brian Tierney, NRL
  21. Low-Profile Electric-Propulsion Nuclear Satellite (LENS), Mr. Jeffrey Todd, USSPACECOM
  22. Warfighter Alternative Energy Study (WAES), Ms. Julianne Douglas, DEVCOM C5ISR
  23. Impact of Vehicle Electrification Configurations on Energy-Related Sustainment and Performance, Mr. Bill Fisher, DEVCOM DAC
  24. Solar Technologies to Prevent Premature Replacement of Tactical Vehicle and Generator Batteries, Mr. Kevin Guite, DEVCOM DAC
  25. High Speed Logistics, Mr. Ian Sieker, NAVFAC EXWC

This year’s competition for OECIF funding was extremely competitive. The above projects were selected based on OECIF's proposed FY22 funding level. When OECIF received additional funding, the following projects were also selected:

  1. Generation 3 Li-ion 6T Batteries with Open-source BMS and Case (“Gen 3 Li-ion 6T”), Mr. David Skalny, DEVCOM GVSC
  2. Rectenna Integrated onto UAV, Mr. Curtis Eckhardt, DEVCOM AC
  3. Distributed Energy Provided Throughout the Seas (DEPTHS), Mr. Michael Wardlaw, ONR
  4. Optical Recharge Beam at Altitude (ORBA), Mr. Cameron Stanley, GCC USSOUTHCOM
  5. Small Unit Power, Electrification and Resilience (SUPER), Ms. Cindy Milholland, NIWC-PAC

The following projects advanced to Round Two but are not likely to be funded. Should UFR/additional funding become available, these proposals would be funded in the following order (provided the funding aligns with the proposal topic):

  1. Blended Wing Body (BWB) Tanker, Mr. Daniel Pike, Air Force
  2. Resilient + Redundant Expeditionary Energy (R2E2), Mr. Bjorn Oberg, ERDC-CERL
  3. High Power DE Mild Hybrid System, Mr. Joseph Grobmyer, Army Directed Energy Project Office
  4. Span Wire Over The Shore (SWOTS), Mr. Matthew Young, NSWCCD
  5. Additive-Enabled Power & Cooling (AEPC), Dr. Harold Coombe, ONR
  6. FMTV Hybrid Integration into Tactical Cyber Secure Microgrid, Mr. Dean McGrew, DEVCOM GVSC
  7. Hybrid Energy Storage Module Power Electronics Building Block (PEBB) Active Rectifier for DoD Platforms, Mr. Donald Hoffman, ONR
  8. Optical Beaming of Energy via Laser Irradiation over Several Kilometers (OBELISK), Dr. Kenneth Schmieder, NRL
  9. Battlespace Energy Management (BEM), Mr. Brandon Hencey, AFRL
  10. Expeditionary Portable Power Unit – Microgrid (EPPU-MG), Mr. Frank Bohn, DEVCOM C5ISR
  11. Ruggedized, All-Weather, Modular Rectenna Power Plant for the 21st Century (RAMP21) , Lt Col Brian Hans, AFRL
  12. Operational Wireless Power System (O-WiPS), Dr. Corey Bergsrud, NSWC Crane
  13. Cold Operations Logistical Dependence on Battery Technologies for Energy Assurance during Missions (COLD Battery TEAM), Dr. Giuseppe Di Benedetto, DEVCOM Armaments
  14. JP-8 Range Extender Power System (REPS) for Tactical Vehicles, Mr. Dean McGrew, DEVCOM GVSC
  15. Hydrogen Energy Architecture at the Tactical Edge (HEATE), Mr. Wayne Jordheim, Naval Undersea Warfare Center
  16. Spatial and Temporal Thermal Diffusion Hardware – SpaceTime, Mr. Jonathan Allison, AFRL
  17. Maturation of low-cost substrates for PV, Mr. David Wilt, AFRL/RV
  18. H2-TUAS Phase 2 Thermionic Electric Generator (TEGs) for Silent Flight and Fast Recharge Range Extension, Mr. William Nikonchuk, DEVCOM AVMC
  19. Ultra Lightweight 400kw-2MW Generator, Mr. Paul Litke, AFRL Center for Rapid Innovation
  20. Advancement of Thermal for Laser Addition and Saving Energy (ATLAS-Energy), Dr. Kevin Woods, NSWC Philadelphia
  21. Power and Thermal Technologies for Advanced Hybrid Electric Propulsion (HEP), Mr. Brian Donovan, AFRL/RQQI
  22. Actively Managed Power for Enduring Rotorcraft Electrical Systems (AMPERES), Mr. Brad Stanley, DEVCOM C5ISR
  23. Power Beaming to Small UAS Demonstration (PBSU-D), Dr. Richard Osgood, DEVCOM SC
  24. Efficient Logistic EleCTRIfication Technology (ELECTRIT), Mr. Allan Hartong, AFRL/RXSC

Questions on OECIF rankings may be directed to Dr. Paul Jaffe (OECIF Deputy / Chief Scientist), jaffe@nrl.navy.mil, or Ms. RuthAnne Darling (OECIF Director), ruthanne.s.darling.civ@mail.mil. We are happy to provide you feedback and the information from OEMS as well.

Thanks one and all for your interest and all your efforts.

Operational Energy Prototyping Fund (OEPF)

The Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Environment and Energy Resilience (ODASD(E&ER)), Operational Energy – Innovation (OE-I) is pleased to announce the FY22 proposal rankings under the new Operational Energy Prototyping Fund (OEPF). The caliber of proposals was tremendous, which made the down select process very competitive.

The following projects were initially selected for funding based on OEPF's proposed FY22 funding levels:

  1. TMS – Advanced, Mr. Frank Bohn, Army DEVCOM C5ISR
  2. Space-To-Space Power Beaming (S2SPB), Ms. James Winter, Air Force AFRL/RV
  3. Tactical Vehicle Hybridization (TVH), Mr. Jeff Davis, DIU PM Transportation Systems
  4. HVPE Lower-Cost III-V Photovoltaics, Mr. David Wilt, Air Force AFRL/RV
  5. DMMS and JOESF Integrated Prototype for Mobile Power Demonstration, Ms. Cindy Milholland, Navy NIWC-PAC
  6. Sensors for Collaborative Operational Power & Energy (SCOPE), Mr. David Hull, Army DEVCOM ARL
  7. Ultra UAS - ECU for Enhanced Endurance, Mr. Paul Litke, Air Force AFRL Center for Rapid Innovation

When OEPF received additional funding, the following projects were also selected:

  1. Hybrid Tiger Ultra-Persistent ISR, Dr. Stearns Heinzen, Naval Research Laboratory
  2. Micro Blade, Mr. Daniel Pike, Air Force Research Laboratory (Pending)

The following projects advanced to Round Two but are not likely to be funded due to limited FY22 appropriations. OEPF intends to give away all funding we receive after taxes and operating costs, so if additional funding becomes available, projects ranked 10-13 will be funded in the order below (provided funding aligns with the proposal topic). The project office will coordinate with the team PI if partial funding becomes available:

  1. POTION: Maximizing UAV Energy Performance, Dr. Richard Stroman, Naval Research Laboratory
  2. Ultra Energy Efficient UAS, Mr. Paul Litke, Air Force AFRL Center for Rapid Innovation
  3. FMTV/MTVR/HEMTT Anti-idle System Integration, Mr. Dean McGrew, Army DEVCOM GVSC
  4. FMTV High Power Variant for Vehicle Centric Microgrids and High Power Users, Mr. Janie Hancock, Army DEVCOM GVSC

Projects 10-13 also fit within the POM 23 issue paper submissions. As such, we hope all will be re-submitted in FY23. Thank you once again to all who submitted proposals in response to the FY22 OEPF solicitation.

Archive

  1. OECIF and OEPF Call for Proposals FY2022
  2. A1_OECIF and OEPF Proposal Whitepaper
  3. A2_OECIF and OEPF Quad Chart Template

 

OECIF Logo
OEPF Logo

Operational Energy Management System (OEMS)
Interim Authority to Test and Train (IATT)

As of May 2021, OEMS is operational in Amazon Web Services (AWS) GovCloud, managed by the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (OUSD) Acquisition & Sustainment (A&S)/Environment & Energy Resilience (E&ER)/Operational Energy-Innovation (OE-I). OEMS is operating under an Interim Authority to Test and Train (IATT) following Federal Risk and Authorization Management Program (FedRAMP) requirements as it progresses through a full Authority to Operate (ATO) process determination.

The IATT, as well as the ATO, achieve DoD Impact Level 4 (IL4). The IL4 allows hosting of Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI) information up to moderate confidentiality and moderate integrity, including export-controlled (ITAR/EAR) and privacy (PII) information. Through the IATT, OE-I is allowing OEMS to process and store unclassified information to include CUI for all Distribution levels except Distro B and E. If you have any questions, please contact the OE-I representative, Mr. Daniel Shearer, at daniel.c.shearer2.ctr@mail.mil.

For more information, please refer to Section 3.2 of the DoD Cloud Computing Security Requirements Guide.

Contact Us

For assistance registering, or for inquiries about Operational Energy, contact our support team.

support@oecif.org

This is an official United States Government System for authorized, unclassified use only. Do not discuss, enter, transfer, process, or transmit classified/sensitive national security information of greater sensitivity than this system is authorized to contain. Please see link below for further detail.

Privacy Policy